Nowadays, we have so many beauty products and it seems there is literally an EO for everything.
Allow us to introduce you to our new favorite EO. An anti-inflammatory, witch hazel is made from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel shrub.
Below we have listed some of the wonderful healing benefits the amazing oil has to offer. This isn’t a complete list just a few of the best uses! (We think!)
1. Cleanses Scrapes/Cuts – Use a small amount to cleanse cuts & prevent from getting an infection.
2. Reduces Itching – From poison ivy, chicken pox, eczema & even a dry scalp. Massaging a small amount of WH onto the affected area will help stop the itch and relieve any pain within a matter of minutes!
3. Soothes Burns – Dab a small amount of WH onto minor burns to relieve pain from burns and help prevent your skin from peeling due.
4. Reduces Swelling – Put witch hazel on a cotton ball and dab onto your skin to speed up the healing process & reduce swelling
5. Control Acne/Breakouts – Use to help prevent from acne and control breakouts. Can also be used to help clear blemishes and other imperfections.
6. Varicose Veins – Tightens the veins & reduces the pain. Wrap a towel soaked with Witch Hazel around the leg.
Other Uses – Witch hazel can also be used to help relive discomfort due to hemorrhoid and diaper rash.